Warning: mysqli_real_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:100518 Library:30120 in /home/elltaorg/public_html/wp-includes/class-wpdb.php on line 1775
Prof. Lee Wing On – ELLTA Association

Prof. Lee Wing On

Prof. Lee Wing On Wing On

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Dean, Education Research

Education Research Office

Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Department

National Institute of Education

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • Scholarship in the fields of comparative education, citizenship education, and moral and values education, Cultural studies in education, Asian models of education
  • Advisor, Character & Citizenship Education (CCE) Curriculum Development Steering Committee, Ministry of Education, Singapore (since November 2011)
  • Chairman, National Healthcare Group (NHG), Research Ethics Review Board [Domain-Specific Review Board (DSRB) Domain F], Singapore (since September 2011)
  • Co-Chairman, EduLab Evaluation Committee, Ministry of Education, Singapore (since June 2011)
  • Interim Head, Centre for Research in Pedagogy & Practice, National Institute of Education, Singapore (since
  • January 2011)
  • Dean, Education Research, National Institute of Education, NTU, Singapore (since April 2010)
  • President, World Council of Comparative Education Societies (since June 2010)
  • Chair of Comparative Education, Hong Kong Institute of Education (2008 to April)
  • Vice President (Academic) and Deputy to the President, Hong Kong Institute of Education (as VP Academic in May 2007 and Acting President during June to December 2007) (2008 to 2010)
  • Director of International Development, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Sydney (2005 to 2007)
  • Professor of Education, Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney (2005 to 2007)
  • Adjunct Professor, Sun Yat Sen (Zhongshan) University (for postgraduate programmes in education) (since July 2005)
  • Head, Department of Educational Policy and Administration; concurrently Head, Centre for Citizenship Education (1999 to 2005), The Hong Kong Institute of Education (HKIEd) (July 2003 to June 2005)
  • Founding Director, Comparative Education Research Centre, Faculty of Education, University of Hong Kong (September 1994 to September 1996)
  • Visiting/Honorary Professor for a number of universities in the UK, the USA, HK and Chinese Mainland e.g. Beijing Normal University; University of Hong Kong; University of Sydney; Hong Kong Institute of Education
  • Served as a consultant for World Bank and Asian Development Bank projects, and is at present a member of the International Advisory Board of Mongolian Education Alliance; in Hong Kong, he has served on various government committees such as Curriculum Development Council (CDC), Quality Education Fund (QEF), the Independent Commission against Corruption (ICAC), Hong Kong Council for Accreditation of Academic and Vocational Qualifications (HKCAAVQ), Central Policy Unit (CPU), and Education Commission (EC)
  • Published 28 books and over 140 journal articles and book chapters
  • Received the Medal of Honour (2003) awarded by the Hong Kong Government; the Bronze Education Award and Education Innovation Award from the Educational Art Research Association and the Educational Development Forum in Beijing; the Hong Kong Soka Gakkai International Award (2010)
  • Member on various Editorial Boards, e.g. International Journal of Quantitative Research in Education (IJQRE), Journal of Global Economy: An International Journal; Frontiers of Education in China; Journal of International Education and Leadership (JIEL); The International Journal of Chinese Education (IJCE); The Multicultural Education Review; The Education Journal, Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK); The Hong Kong Teachers’ Centre (HKTC) Journal; The Open Education Journal; Cambridge Journal of Education; New Zealand Journal of Educational Studies; Compare, UK; Journal of Chinese Moral Education (JCME), UK; International Journal of Citizenship and Teacher Education, UK; Journal of Educational Research (Taiwan and Mainland editions) (since 2004); Hong Kong Teachers’ Centre Journal; Evaluation and Research in Education, (Multilingual Mattes) UK; Pearl River Delta Educational Research Series; Hong Kong Journal of Religious Education
  • Executive Editor, Asia Pacific Journal of Education (APJE); Chair, Editorial Board, Journal of Moral Education; Editor, Education Papers (with M. Bray [Editor-in-chief] & S.K. Tse); Associate Editor, New Horizons (The Journal of Education, Hong Kong Teachers’ Association); Corresponding Editor, Panorama: International Journal of Comparative Religious Education and Values, Germany
More Info